The opening preliminary round of the 2014 PSAL Wrestling Dual Meet Championships will be held on Thursday, February 6th, with all eight opening round duals kicking off at 5:00 PM.

Top seeded Eagle Academy, who finished atop Region 2 with a perfect 7-0 regular season record, will be hosting Harry Truman.

Last year’s champion, second seeded Brooklyn Tech, also compiled a 7-0 record in topping all other teams in Region 5. The school will host Forest Hills.

Read more: Brackets set for 2014 PSAL Wrestling Dual Meet...

Friends of wrestling came together Wednesday for an evening of networking and conversation with Mike Novogratz, Beat the Streets Board Chairman and Principal and Director at Fortress Investment Group.

The night sold out with over 70 guests, each with a background in wrestling and interest in the sport.

Read more: A successful Evening with Mike Novogratz

Rosemary Flores (left)(Fresh/Curtis HS/130 lbs) wrestled above her 6th seed and pinned five of her opponents in a combined 11 minutes even. All told, she went 6-1 and earned a bronze medal, pacing her Campbellsville team to a 6th place finish in their first year of existence.

Meanwhile, Ruth Leger (right)(Senior/Wingate/170 lbs) added 2-2 record onto a first-round bye at 170 lbs. to earn WCWA All-American honors for the first time.

Read more: BTS Alumnae Flores, Leger AA at WCWA Nationals

The 2014 NYC Mayor's Cup Championship has drawn to a close.

Monsignor Farrell won their 9th straight overall team title, Adis Radoncic won his third individual crown, and Poly Prep (Independent Schools) and Brooklyn Tech (Public Schools) both topped their divisions for the second straight year.

Read more: 2014 NYC Mayor's Cup Results

The finals are set to begin at 2 pm and will be livestreamed on the NYC Mayor's Cup Facebook page.

Updated Brackets are available on Escape Sports Results.

Here are the matchups for the finals:

99 lbs: (1) Joe Marino - Tottenville vs. (2) Stefan Lindblom - Fordham

106 lbs: (1) JohnLuke DeStafano - Poly Prep vs. (2) Adam Gomez - Cardozo

113 lbs: (1) Noah Malamut - Poly Prep vs. (3) Dolan McColgan - Petrides

120 lbs: (1) Danny Amancio - MLK vs. (2) Kyle Morrissey - Martin Luther

126 lbs: (1) Mathew Seitz - Farrell vs. (2) Chris Martorello - Fordham

132 lbs: (1) Lenny Merkin - Poly Prep vs. (2) Adam Santoro - Fordham

138 lbs: (1) Said Kahramonov - New Utrecht vs. (2) Jake Barry - Poly Prep

145 lbs: (1) Karl Wiesner - Farrell vs. (US) Ronaldo Rodriguez - Xaverian

152 lbs: (1) Nigel Williams - Eagle vs. (2) Zafar Iskandarov - Brooklyn International

160 lbs: (1) Konstantin Parfiryev - Madison vs. (2) Camilo Gaitan - Brooklyn Tech

170 lbs: (1) Adis Radoncic - Poly Prep vs. (2) Alexandr Palmer - MLK

182 lbs: (US) Ben Fenyves - Brooklyn Tech vs. (2) Maleke Cunningham - Wingate

195 lbs: (1) Nathaneal Rose - Eagle vs. (3) Mike Newman - Farrell

220 lbs: (5) Dazmil Peacock - MLK vs. (2) Miguel Perez - Eagle

285 lbs: (1) Mazan Hassan - Farrell vs. (6) Anand Munkhjargal - Madison

The participants for the 2014 NYC Mayor's Cup Tournament have been released. See below and visit the NYC Mayor's Cup on Facebook for more details!

Read more: List of Mayor's Cup Participants Released

Less than a week away!

An evening with Mike Novogratz

presented by
Beat the Streets Wrestling

Join fellow wrestlers for an evening of networking and wrestling history.

When: Wednesday, January 29th, 2014

6:30 pm - Cash Bar
7:00 pm - Dinner
7:45 pm - Mike Novogratz
8:30pm – 9:30pm - Cash Bar

Where: Cornell Club at 6 East 44th Street, Manhattan

Who: Any one that ever wrestled

Read more: An Evening with Mike Novogratz - Less than a...

  • 21 Jul 2014 06:30 PM to 08:30 PM
  • 22 Jul 2014 09:00 AM to 12:00 PM
  • 22 Jul 2014 01:00 PM to 04:00 PM
  • 22 Jul 2014 04:30 PM to 07:00 PM
  • 22 Jul 2014 04:30 PM to 07:00 PM
 

145 Thompson Street
New York, NY 10012
212-777-5702

Join Our Mailing List
Email:  

Search site