Beat The Streets - New York City Wrestling

On Saturday, June 11, the 2016 PSAL Girls Wrestling Championships were held at Benjamin N. Cardozo High School in Queens. 117 girls from NYC high schools competed in the tournament which marked the end of a strong season for girls wrestling.

The Truman Mustangs crowned three individual champions with Pearl Fletcher (105lbs), Shaniece Hunter (198lbs), and Shaniuqe Reid (255lbs) all earning championships in the 2016 PSAL Girls Freestyle Wrestling Championships, but it was Brooklyn Tech, led by 2016 Wingate Award Winner Aileen Gonzales (112lbs), racking up team points in the consolation rounds who claimed the team title with 151.5 points outdistancing Truman with 139.5 points. Rounding out the top five was Francis Lewis (94.5), Wingate (92), and W.C. Bryant (83.5).

With the thirteen champions hailing from ten different schools, the only other school with more than one individual champion was Wingate, which had two champions with Rotchel Ramos (97lbs) and Dennielle Phillip (117lbs).

Taft Senior Shakye Ford, who pinned her way to the 121lbs championship was selected by the coaches as the 2016 Cheryl Wong Outstanding Wrestler, narrowly edging out Grover Cleveland Junior Andreina Rodriguez who won her third city championship in as many years.

For Full Brackets, click HERE

For Full Team Scores, click HERE

Championship Match Results

 

Class

Champions

Result

Runner-Up

97

Rotchell Ramos (12th) , Wingate E.C.

FALL

Daniela Dominguez (10th) , Maspeth

105

Pearl Fletcher (11th) , Truman

6-4 Dec.

Zepouled David (11th) , New Dorp

112

Aileen Gonzalez (12th) , Brooklyn Tech

12-0 TF

Alexis Sarabia (11th) , Townsend Harris

117

Phillip Dennielle (12th) , Wingate E.C.

FALL

Nighyar Calliste (10th) , Murrow

121

Shakye Ford (12th) , Taft

FALL

Jessica Lau (12th) , Brooklyn Tech

125

Guadalupe Arellano (12th) , MLK

10-0 TF

Valleria Padilla (12th) , W.C. Bryant

130

Unwanaabasi Abasiurua (11th) , Bronx Science

FALL

Steph Kouboukas (12th) , Flushing

139

Andreina Rodriguez (11th) , Grover Cleveland

12-2 TF

Mickaela Samuel (12th) , Brooklyn Tech

148

Salma Hussein (11th) , Francis Lewis

10-0 TF

Elizaveta Vedernikova (9th) , Murrow

159

Shakima Washington (12th) , Murrow

FALL

Joyce Munoz (11th) , W.C. Bryant

172

Hailey Cancelleri (10th) , Curtis

11-0 TF

Nia Crosdale (10th) , Truman

198

Shaniece Hunter (12th) , Truman

FALL

Danna Diaz (12th) , Francis Lewis

255

Shanique Reid (12th) , Truman

FALL

Christina Alloggio (11th) , James Madison

 

 

 

Beat the Streets Wrestling is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. If you would like to support our mission to improve the lives and futures of New York City public school students by giving them the opportunity to wrestle, please click the donate button below: